The toucan! The friendly-looking Ramphastos toco eats fruit but is a voracious thief, feasting on eggs and even nestlings from smaller bird species.
You know a capybara has a drinking problem when he arrives early and waits for the bar to open.
The fish at this raptor’s foot was able to flop away a few times, but in the end the raptor won.
A buff-necked ibis (Theristicus caudatus) prancing around in the Pantanal.
In addition to having the badass name Rufescent Tiger Heron (Tigrisoma lineatum), this bird is crepuscular, meaning it is most active at dawn and dusk (thus the not so great lighting in the photo).
Leaves from the ipe tree at the fazenda we stayed at in the Pantanal.
The anhinga is sometimes called the water turkey, the indigenous word means snake or devil bird.
A beautiful specimen of wood rail, likely the Aramides saracura.
There are supposedly millions of caimans in the Pantanal.
The hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus) predominantly eats palm tree nuts.
The southern-crested caracara (Caracara plancus) was so common we called it the crow of the Pantanal.
Jacana jacana, a species in which the female takes multiple mates and utilizes a nest that floats in the water.
The roseate spoonbill (Platalea ajaja) can be found in the southern United States as well.
Bare-faced ibis (Phimosus infuscatus)
The tuiuiui (jabiru mycteria) is one of the Pantanal’s flagship species – a five foot tall stork, one of the largest flying birds in the Americas.
The male bare-faced curassow is the closer one with the crest, while the female above looks very different.
A group of capybaras, the largest rodent species in the world – these were as big as mid-sized dogs.
Just two ibises (ibii?) growing out their ducktail crests.
One of the most common birds we saw along the river, the ringed kingfisher (Megaceryle torquata).
Amazonian kingfisher! Photo by Betania Nogueira.
The Pantanal isn’t just animals – this beautiful, flowering tree had dozens of birds in its branches.
Giant river otters! The longest member of the weasel family at 5-6 feet, their throat markings are unique and can be used to identify individuals. One of their local names translates to “water jaguar”.
The jacare, as the caimans are called in Brazil, stick close to the water – and we stuck close to the road.
As if the fish didn’t have enough to fear from the humans and millions of caiman, but even the littler birds snacked on them.